Skip to the times
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

BMW M2 0-60 and quarter mile, every generation

The quickest M2 in Car and Driver’s tests below is the 2026 G87 M2 CS, at 3.3 seconds to 60 mph and 11.3 seconds at 128 mph in the quarter mile. The slowest, the 2016 F87 M2 with the 6-speed manual, took 4.2 seconds. The table has every generation, each from its own road test.

M2 0-60 by generation

Newest generation first
GenerationEngineTransmission0-60 mphQuarter mileTest
G87 M2 CS2023 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 523 hp8-speed automatic3.3 s11.3 s @ 128 mphCar and Driver, 2026 M2 CS
G87 M22023 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 473 hp8-speed automatic3.5 s11.6 s @ 124 mphCar and Driver, 2025 M2 automatic
G87 M22023 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 473 hp6-speed manual3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mphCar and Driver, 2025 M2 manual
G87 M22023 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 453 hp6-speed manual3.9 s12.2 s @ 118 mphCar and Driver, 2023 M2
F87 M2 CS2016-20213.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 444 hp7-speed dual-clutch3.4 s11.7 s @ 120 mphCar and Driver, 2020 M2 CS DCT
F87 M2 CS2016-20213.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 444 hp6-speed manual3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mphCar and Driver, 2020 M2 CS manual
F87 M2 Competition2016-20213.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 405 hp6-speed manual3.9 s12.4 s @ 114 mphCar and Driver, 2019 M2 Competition manual
F87 M2 Competition2016-20213.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 405 hp7-speed dual-clutch4.0 s12.4 s @ 116 mphCar and Driver, 2019 M2 Competition automatic
F87 M22016-20213.0-liter turbo inline-6, 365 hp7-speed dual-clutch4.0 s12.5 s @ 113 mphCar and Driver, 2016 M2 automatic
F87 M22016-20213.0-liter turbo inline-6, 365 hp6-speed manual4.2 s12.7 s @ 113 mphCar and Driver, 2016 M2 manual

Car and Driver’s instrumented tests, with the first foot of rollout left out. Within a generation, the quickest test comes first. Each test links to the article, with the model year of the car tested. Power is BMW’s rating as printed in the test. We list each car’s own road test, not Car and Driver’s comparison tests.

Car and Driver timed the M2 automatic at 3.5 seconds to 60 mph and 11.6 seconds at 124 mph in the quarter mile, and the M2 manual at 3.9 and 12.1 at 120 mph. Below are their numbers, our simulated run of each car, and what the popular mods would do to it.

Tested times

Instrumented road tests, on the street, with the first foot of rollout left out.
CarPower, curb weight0-60 mph0-100 mphQuarter mile
M2 automatic (2025)473 hp, 3,810 lb3.5 s7.6 s11.6 s @ 124 mph
M2 manual (2025)473 hp, 3,750 lb3.9 s8.5 s12.1 s @ 120 mph

Times from Car and Driver; each car’s name links to its test, with the model year tested. Power is the maker’s rating.

Try the mods

Pick what you’d change and the simulator reruns the car, stock in grey behind it. The BMW M2’s published tests set the stock run.

0-60 mph

3.49 s

M2 automatic, stock, simulated on a dry street.

02550751001250s2s4s6s8s10s
Speed (mph) against time. The dashed line is 60 mph.
  • Quarter mile11.54 s @ 123.8 mph
  • 0-100 mph7.63 s
  • 60 ft1.92 s

Race it in 3D

Simulated for a good launch on a mild day. Tuning gains are tuners’ own figures; see each mod’s source below.

0-60 mph 3.49 s, quarter mile 11.54 s

Car
Surface
Mods

Tune stages replace each other, and so do the tire choices.

What each mod does

Our simulation of the M2 automatic on the street, one mod at a time and then all of them together. The stock run is 3.49 seconds to 60 and 11.54 in the quarter mile, next to the published 3.5 and 11.6.

Simulated, M2 automatic on the street.
ModWhat it changes0-60 mphQuarter mile
Stock–3.49 s11.54 s @ 123.8 mph
Stage 1 ECU tune+18% power, +15% torque3.39 s11.20 s @ 130.0 mph
Stage 2: tune and downpipes+24% power, +20% torque3.37 s11.10 s @ 131.5 mph
Cold air intakeNo measured gain3.49 s11.54 s @ 123.8 mph
Cat-back exhaust+2% power3.48 s11.51 s @ 124.5 mph
Track tires+7% grip3.29 s11.37 s @ 124.2 mph
Drag radials+30% grip at launch2.90 s11.02 s @ 124.8 mph
Everything (stage 2 build)The strongest of each kind, together2.59 s10.40 s @ 133.7 mph
Stage 1 ECU tune
A software tune on 93 octane pump gas, no new parts. Tuners report about 70 to 120 hp more at the crank on the S58; we use the middle, about 100 hp. These are tuners’ own dyno figures. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)Tuner guide: S58 stage 1 and 2 power and costTuner dyno ranges for the S58 (M2, M3, M4) by stageG8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Stage 2: tune and downpipes
Downpipes (the first pipes after the turbos, with freer-flowing or no cats) and a tune written for them. Tuners quote about 70 to 180 hp over stock at the crank; we use about 130. Downpipes alone, without a tune, add little, so they come only in this package. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)Tuner guide: S58 stage 1 and 2 power and costTuner dyno ranges for the S58 (M2, M3, M4) by stageG82 M4 Competition dyno with downpipes, intake and exhaust, map by mapTuner guide: G80 and G82 downpipes, gain with a tune
Cold air intake
Sound and throttle response first, power second. No measured power gain from an intake alone was found for the S58, so here it adds nothing on its own; some guides include it in stage 2. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)G8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Cat-back exhaust
A full exhaust behind the cats. Guides put it at 5 to 10 hp at the wheels on the S58; people buy it for the sound. G8X S58 power guide: cat-back exhaust 5 to 10 whpG8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Track tires
Street-legal track tires (treadwear about 100 to 200) grip roughly 6 to 18% more than a treadwear-300 performance tire, by one treadwear-based estimate; we use 7%. Biggest gain on cars that spin their tires at launch. Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)
Drag radials
Soft, street-legal drag tires, at their best on a prepped strip. On one, a rear-drive Charger Hellcat Redeye went from 11.54 to 10.91 seconds on them. All-wheel-drive cars and EVs already grip well, so they gain less. Charger Hellcat Redeye, stock tires vs drag radials on the same strip (11.54 to 10.91 s)Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)Tire friction overview: street 1.0, GT race tires 1.30 to 1.35

Next to other cars

Published tests, quickest to 60 first.
Car0-60 mphQuarter mile
Rimac Nevera1.74 s8.25 s
Model S Plaid2.1 s9.4 s @ 151 mph
Cyberbeast2.6 s11.0 s @ 119 mph
BMW M3 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 124 mph
BMW M4 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 125 mph
Model Y Performance3.3 s11.5 s @ 122 mph
BMW M2 (auto) (this page’s car)3.5 s11.6 s @ 124 mph
Cybertruck AWD3.9 s12.4 s @ 111 mph
Model Y Long Range3.9 s12.3 s @ 115 mph
BMW M2 (manual) (this page’s car)3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mph
Honda Civic Sport8.8 s16.9 s @ 86 mph

Car and Driver’s tests, except the Rimac Nevera’s, which come from Rimac’s record session, timed by Dewesoft and Racelogic. The Nevera and the Model S Plaid aren’t in the 3D garage; they’re on the drag strip as opponents.

Make it yours

See the BMW M2 in any wrap color in 3D, or work out your own car’s numbers.

Questions

How fast is the BMW M2 from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed the M2 automatic at 3.5 seconds and the M2 manual at 3.9 seconds, with the first foot of rollout left out. To 100 mph: 7.6 seconds for the M2 automatic and 8.5 seconds for the M2 manual.

Which BMW M2 is quickest from 0 to 60?

The 2026 G87 M2 CS, at 3.3 seconds in Car and Driver’s test, with 523 hp (8-speed automatic). Each generation’s quickest test: G87 3.3 and F87 3.4 seconds. The slowest is the 2016 F87 M2 with the 6-speed manual, at 4.2 seconds.

How fast is the F87 M2 from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed 3.4 seconds for the 2020 F87 M2 CS with the 7-speed dual-clutch, 3.9 seconds for the 2020 F87 M2 CS with the 6-speed manual, 3.9 seconds for the 2019 F87 M2 Competition with the 6-speed manual, 4.0 seconds for the 2019 F87 M2 Competition with the 7-speed dual-clutch, 4.0 seconds for the 2016 F87 M2 with the 7-speed dual-clutch and 4.2 seconds for the 2016 F87 M2 with the 6-speed manual. In the quarter mile they ran 11.7 seconds at 120 mph, 12.1 seconds at 120 mph, 12.4 seconds at 114 mph, 12.4 seconds at 116 mph, 12.5 seconds at 113 mph and 12.7 seconds at 113 mph, in the same order.

How fast is the M2 CS from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed 3.3 seconds for the 2026 G87 M2 CS with the 8-speed automatic, 3.4 seconds for the 2020 F87 M2 CS with the 7-speed dual-clutch and 3.9 seconds for the 2020 F87 M2 CS with the 6-speed manual. In the quarter mile they ran 11.3 seconds at 128 mph, 11.7 seconds at 120 mph and 12.1 seconds at 120 mph, in the same order. In these tests a CS is the quickest M2 of each generation.

What is the BMW M2’s quarter-mile time?

11.6 seconds at 124 mph for the M2 automatic and 12.1 seconds at 120 mph for the M2 manual, on the street in Car and Driver’s tests. On a prepped drag strip our simulation takes about 0.2 second off the M2 automatic.

How much quicker is a tuned BMW M2?

In our simulation a stage 1 tune (18% more power, from tuners’ own dyno figures) takes the M2 automatic from 11.54 to 11.20 seconds in the quarter mile and from 3.49 to 3.39 to 60. With downpipes, a stage 2 tune, an exhaust and track tires it runs 10.86 at 132.6 mph. Below 60 mph the tires hold it back more than the engine does: track tires alone take it to 3.29 seconds to 60.

Is the BMW M2 quicker than a BMW M4 Competition?

In Car and Driver’s tests the M2 automatic ran 3.5 seconds to 60 and 11.6 in the quarter mile, slower than the BMW M4 Competition’s 2.8 and 11.0; the M2 manual, at 3.9 and 12.1, is slower too. Race them side by side in 3D on the drag strip.

Is the manual M2 slower than the automatic?

Yes, in a straight line: 3.9 seconds to 60 against 3.5, and 12.1 in the quarter mile against 11.6, in Car and Driver’s tests. Car and Driver credits the automatic’s extra torque and its faster shifts.