Skip to the guide
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Tesla wraps: Cybertruck and Model Y

A full color-change wrap on a Tesla Model Y typically costs $3,000 to $5,000 at US shops, by their published prices. On a Cybertruck, our estimate is $3,200 to $6,200 in gloss, satin or matte in an average-cost US area. You can try any of 1,338 wrap and colored PPF films on either car in 3D before you book a shop.

Open the Cybertruck in 3DOpen the Model Y in 3D

Cybertruck and Model Y side by side

WhatCybertruckModel Y
Full wrap in gloss, satin or matte vinyl$3,200 to $6,200
Our estimate (how we estimate)
$3,000 to $5,000
Published shop prices T Sportline WrapJax AZ Rag, April 2026 Wrap Atlanta, April 2026
Full chrome wrap$5,300 to $9,800
Our estimate
$8,000 to $12,000
One guide’s figure for chrome or specialty finishes VinylWrapPro
Full-body clear PPF$4,000 to $7,500
Our estimate
$5,000 to $7,000
Published shop prices Rapid Window Tinting, 2026 ClearPro WrapJax
Full-body colored PPF$4,400 to $8,300
Our estimate
$5,500 to $10,000
$5,500 to $6,000 at one shop Wrap Atlanta, April 2026; another shop projects $8,000 to $10,000 DIY Wrap Club, March 2026
Tesla’s own wrap (ended 2026)$4,500 from December 2024 Teslarati$4,000, model year 2023 and older only Carscoops, December 2024 Teslarati
Film for a full wrap79 to 100 feet
YesWrap Elite Wrappers
55 to 65 feet
CarWrap.style, August 2026 Raxtify
Time at the shop, full vinyl wrap2 to 4 days
Our estimate. One Tennessee shop quotes 3 to 5 business days AZ Rag, April 2026
2 to 4 business days
One Tennessee shop’s estimate AZ Rag, April 2026
Factory paintsNone from the factory: bare stainless steel. Color comes from a wrap.8 paints Tesla has offered in the US across trims since 2025

Try each car in 3D: the Cybertruck or the Model Y. More on the Cybertruck: all colors, wrap cost, PPF, window tint and two-tone wraps. More on the Model Y: Model Y wraps and prices.

The 3D Model Y is the 2025 and later car. The Cybertruck prices are our estimates for an average-cost US area with the shop’s usual film, made from prices shops and Tesla published in 2024 to 2026. The Model Y prices are what US shops and guides published, retrieved October 2026. Neither is a quote. Not a Tesla App reported in August 2026 that Tesla appears to have quietly ended its wrap service Not a Tesla App. A 2025 or later Model Y chrome delete costs $200 to $400 at one Los Angeles shop Hussle Customz, April 2026.

Cybertruck colors to try

Often chosen for Cybertrucks, picked from shop galleries, build pages and owners’ forum threads, not sales figures. Each opens the 3D Cybertruck in that film. See all 1,338 colors

Model Y colors to try

Common wrap colors in each maker’s standard line: a starting point, not a popularity ranking. Each opens the 3D Model Y in that film. More on Model Y wraps

Wrap or PPF?

Vinyl is a thin film, about 3 to 4 mil, made to change the color. Paint protection film (PPF) is thicker, about 8 to 10 mil, and is usually a self-healing urethane made to absorb rock chips and light scratches. It comes clear in gloss or satin, or in colors. Choose PPF if protecting the finish matters most, and vinyl if you mainly want a new look for less.

On a Cybertruck the film goes on bare stainless, not paint. 3M says its 2080 wrap film is “NOT intended for stainless steel,” so 3M’s film warranty may not apply 3M Product Bulletin 2080. See the Cybertruck PPF guide for clear and colored PPF on the truck.

How to get a quote

Open your car in 3D and pick a film. Then send the build, and we pass it to one independent installer near your ZIP. It’s free, and you don’t need an account.

Get a Cybertruck quoteGet a Model Y quote

Questions

How much does it cost to wrap a Tesla?

Published US shop prices for a full color-change vinyl wrap of a Model Y run about $3,000 to $5,000 in standard gloss, satin or matte film. For a Cybertruck, our estimate for an average-cost US area is $3,200 to $6,200 in gloss, satin or matte and $5,300 to $9,800 in chrome. City, film brand and extras such as door jambs change the price.

How much is PPF on a Tesla?

Full-body clear paint protection film on a Model Y typically runs $5,000 to $7,000 at US shops, and colored PPF about $5,500 to $10,000, from the few shops that publish a price. On a Cybertruck, our estimate is $4,000 to $7,500 for clear PPF and $4,400 to $8,300 for colored PPF.

How much wrap film does a Tesla need?

Film sellers and guides quote about 55 to 65 feet of wrap film for a full Model Y wrap and about 79 to 100 feet for a Cybertruck. One film seller advises first-timers to order 10 to 20% extra.

Does Tesla wrap its own cars?

In December 2024 Tesla charged $4,000 for a Model Y (2023 and older) and $4,500 for a Cybertruck at a few service centers. In August 2026, Not a Tesla App reported that Tesla appears to have quietly ended the wrap service.

How long does it take to wrap a Tesla?

About 2 to 4 business days for a Model Y, by one Tennessee shop’s estimate. For a Cybertruck, our estimate is 2 to 4 days for a full vinyl wrap, and the same shop quotes 3 to 5 business days.

Can I see a wrap color on my Tesla before I buy it?

Yes. WrapColor shows any of 1,338 wrap and colored PPF films on a 3D Cybertruck or Model Y. Colors on screen are approximations, so check a physical sample before you buy.