Skip to the times
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Model Y 0-60 and quarter mile

Car and Driver timed the Model Y Long Range at 3.9 seconds to 60 mph and 12.3 seconds at 115 mph in the quarter mile, and the Model Y Performance at 3.3 and 11.5 at 122 mph. Below are their numbers, our simulated run of each car, and what the popular mods would do to it.

Tested times

Instrumented road tests, on the street, with the first foot of rollout left out.
CarPower, curb weight0-60 mph0-100 mphQuarter mile
Model Y Long Range (2026)397 hp, 4,420 lb3.9 s9.1 s12.3 s @ 115 mph
Model Y Performance (2026)510 hp, 4,440 lb3.3 s7.4 s11.5 s @ 122 mph

Times from Car and Driver; each car’s name links to its test, with the model year tested. Power is the maker’s rating.

Try the mods

Pick what you’d change and the simulator reruns the car, stock in grey behind it. The Model Y’s published tests set the stock run.

0-60 mph

3.90 s

Model Y Long Range, stock, simulated on a dry street.

02550751001250s2s4s6s8s10s12s
Speed (mph) against time. The dashed line is 60 mph.
  • Quarter mile12.26 s @ 114.9 mph
  • 0-100 mph9.07 s
  • 60 ft2.07 s

Race it in 3D

Simulated for a good launch on a mild day. Tuning gains are tuners’ own figures; see each mod’s source below.

0-60 mph 3.90 s, quarter mile 12.26 s

Car
Surface
Mods

The two tire choices replace each other.

What each mod does

Our simulation of the Model Y Long Range on the street, one mod at a time and then all of them together. The stock run is 3.90 seconds to 60 and 12.26 in the quarter mile, next to the published 3.9 and 12.3.

Simulated, Model Y Long Range on the street.
ModWhat it changes0-60 mphQuarter mile
Stock–3.90 s12.26 s @ 114.9 mph
Track tires+7% grip3.90 s12.26 s @ 115.0 mph
Drag radials+30% grip at launch3.89 s12.24 s @ 115.1 mph
Lighter wheels-5.5 kg, less to spin3.89 s12.25 s @ 115.0 mph
Acceleration Boost (Tesla)0-60 about 9% quicker3.57 s11.87 s @ 118.1 mph
EverythingThe strongest of each kind, together3.54 s11.82 s @ 118.5 mph
Track tires
Street-legal track tires (treadwear about 100 to 200) grip roughly 6 to 18% more than a treadwear-300 performance tire, by one treadwear-based estimate; we use 7%. Biggest gain on cars that spin their tires at launch. Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)
Drag radials
Soft, street-legal drag tires, at their best on a prepped strip. On one, a rear-drive Charger Hellcat Redeye went from 11.54 to 10.91 seconds on them. All-wheel-drive cars and EVs already grip well, so they gain less. Charger Hellcat Redeye, stock tires vs drag radials on the same strip (11.54 to 10.91 s)Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)Tire friction overview: street 1.0, GT race tires 1.30 to 1.35
Lighter wheels
Aftermarket 19-inch flow-formed wheels for the 2020 to 2024 Model Y weigh about 0.8 to 1.9 kg less each than its stock 19-inch wheels; we take about 1.4 kg a wheel. The tested cars ran 20- and 21-inch wheels, so the real saving there could be larger. Weight at the rim counts extra, since the wheels have to spin up too. Tesla Model Y wheel weights, stock and forged
Acceleration Boost (Tesla)
Tesla’s own $2,000 software upgrade for the Model Y Long Range: 0-60 in 4.2 seconds instead of 4.6, by Tesla’s numbers. Tesla doesn’t publish the power it adds. Tesla Acceleration Boost for the new Model Y Long Range: 0-60 in 4.2 s from 4.6 s, $2,000

Next to other cars

Published tests, quickest to 60 first.
Car0-60 mphQuarter mile
Rimac Nevera1.74 s8.25 s
Model S Plaid2.1 s9.4 s @ 151 mph
Cyberbeast2.6 s11.0 s @ 119 mph
BMW M3 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 124 mph
BMW M4 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 125 mph
Model Y Performance (this page’s car)3.3 s11.5 s @ 122 mph
BMW M2 (auto)3.5 s11.6 s @ 124 mph
Cybertruck AWD3.9 s12.4 s @ 111 mph
Model Y Long Range (this page’s car)3.9 s12.3 s @ 115 mph
BMW M2 (manual)3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mph
Honda Civic Sport8.8 s16.9 s @ 86 mph

Car and Driver’s tests, except the Rimac Nevera’s, which come from Rimac’s record session, timed by Dewesoft and Racelogic. The Nevera and the Model S Plaid aren’t in the 3D garage; they’re on the drag strip as opponents.

Make it yours

See the Model Y in any wrap color in 3D, or work out your own car’s numbers.

Questions

How fast is the Model Y from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed the Model Y Long Range at 3.9 seconds and the Model Y Performance at 3.3 seconds, with the first foot of rollout left out. To 100 mph: 9.1 seconds for the Model Y Long Range and 7.4 seconds for the Model Y Performance.

What is the Model Y’s quarter-mile time?

12.3 seconds at 115 mph for the Model Y Long Range and 11.5 seconds at 122 mph for the Model Y Performance, on the street in Car and Driver’s tests. On a prepped drag strip our simulation barely changes the Model Y Long Range: grip isn’t what holds it back.

Can you make a Model Y quicker?

Yes, with Tesla’s own Acceleration Boost for the Long Range: Tesla says it cuts 0-60 from 4.6 to 4.2 seconds by its own measure (Car and Driver’s tested Long Range, at 3.9, was already quicker than either). In our simulation, stickier tires barely change the Model Y Long Range’s 0-60: it runs out of power before it runs out of grip.

Is the Model Y quicker than a Cyberbeast?

In Car and Driver’s tests the Model Y Long Range ran 3.9 seconds to 60 and 12.3 in the quarter mile, slower than the Cyberbeast’s 2.6 and 11.0; the Model Y Performance, at 3.3 and 11.5, is slower too. Race them side by side in 3D on the drag strip.