Skip to the times
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

BMW M4 0-60 and quarter mile, every generation

The quickest M4 in Car and Driver’s tests below is the 2022 G82 M4 Competition xDrive, at 2.8 seconds to 60 mph and 11.0 seconds at 125 mph in the quarter mile. The slowest, the 2015 F82 M4 with the 6-speed manual and the 2015 F83 M4 convertible, each took 4.1 seconds. The table has every generation, each from its own road test.

M4 0-60 by generation

Newest generation first
GenerationEngineTransmission0-60 mphQuarter mileTest
G82 M4 Competition xDrive2021 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 503 hp8-speed automatic, all-wheel drive2.8 s11.0 s @ 125 mphCar and Driver, 2022 M4 Competition xDrive
G82 M4 CSL2021 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 543 hp8-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive3.3 s11.2 s @ 131 mphCar and Driver, 2023 M4 CSL
G82 M42021 on3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 473 hp6-speed manual, rear-wheel drive3.8 s12.0 s @ 121 mphCar and Driver, 2021 M4 manual
F82 M4 CS2015-20203.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 454 hp7-speed dual-clutch3.7 s12.0 s @ 121 mphCar and Driver, 2019 M4 CS
F82 M42015-20203.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 425 hp7-speed dual-clutch3.7 s12.0 s @ 119 mphCar and Driver, 2015 M4 DCT
F82 M4 Competition2015-20203.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 444 hp7-speed dual-clutch3.8 s12.1 s @ 119 mphCar and Driver, 2016 M4 DCT Competition
F82 M42015-20203.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 425 hp6-speed manual4.1 s12.4 s @ 117 mphCar and Driver, 2015 M4 manual
F83 M4 convertible2015-20203.0-liter twin-turbo inline-6, 425 hp6-speed manual4.1 s12.4 s @ 113 mphCar and Driver, 2015 M4 Convertible

Car and Driver’s instrumented tests, with the first foot of rollout left out. Within a generation, the quickest test comes first. Each test links to the article, with the model year of the car tested. Power is BMW’s rating as printed in the test. We list only cars with an instrumented test, so the M4 GTS and the 2025 M4 CS are missing (Car and Driver published only its own estimates for them), and so is the G83 convertible: we found no road test of one.

Car and Driver timed the M4 Competition xDrive at 2.8 seconds to 60 mph and 11.0 seconds at 125 mph in the quarter mile. Below are their numbers, our simulated run of each car, and what the popular mods would do to it.

Tested times

Instrumented road tests, on the street, with the first foot of rollout left out.
CarPower, curb weight0-60 mph0-100 mphQuarter mile
M4 Competition xDrive (2022)503 hp, 3,900 lb2.8 s6.9 s11.0 s @ 125 mph

Times from Car and Driver; each car’s name links to its test, with the model year tested. Power is the maker’s rating.

Try the mods

Pick what you’d change and the simulator reruns the car, stock in grey behind it. The BMW M4 Competition’s published tests set the stock run.

0-60 mph

2.80 s

M4 Competition xDrive, stock, simulated on a dry street.

02550751001251500s2s4s6s8s10s
Speed (mph) against time. The dashed line is 60 mph.
  • Quarter mile10.94 s @ 124.8 mph
  • 0-100 mph6.81 s
  • 60 ft1.58 s

Race it in 3D

Simulated for a good launch on a mild day. Tuning gains are tuners’ own figures; see each mod’s source below.

0-60 mph 2.80 s, quarter mile 10.94 s

Surface
Mods

Tune stages replace each other, and so do the tire choices.

What each mod does

Our simulation of the M4 Competition xDrive on the street, one mod at a time and then all of them together. The stock run is 2.80 seconds to 60 and 10.94 in the quarter mile, next to the published 2.8 and 11.0.

Simulated, M4 Competition xDrive on the street.
ModWhat it changes0-60 mphQuarter mile
Stock–2.80 s10.94 s @ 124.8 mph
Stage 1 ECU tune+18% power, +15% torque2.53 s10.45 s @ 131.8 mph
Stage 2: tune and downpipes+24% power, +20% torque2.47 s10.32 s @ 133.8 mph
Cold air intakeNo measured gain2.80 s10.94 s @ 124.8 mph
Cat-back exhaust+2% power2.77 s10.88 s @ 125.6 mph
Track tires+7% grip2.77 s10.90 s @ 124.9 mph
Drag radials+30% grip at launch2.68 s10.82 s @ 125.1 mph
Carbon hood-4 kg2.80 s10.93 s @ 124.9 mph
Lighter forged wheels-8 kg, less to spin2.79 s10.92 s @ 125.0 mph
Everything (stage 2 build)The strongest of each kind, together2.23 s10.06 s @ 135.0 mph
Stage 1 ECU tune
A software tune on 93 octane pump gas, no new parts. Tuners report about 70 to 120 hp more at the crank on the S58; we use the middle, about 100 hp. These are tuners’ own dyno figures. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)Tuner guide: S58 stage 1 and 2 power and costTuner dyno ranges for the S58 (M2, M3, M4) by stageG8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Stage 2: tune and downpipes
Downpipes (the first pipes after the turbos, with freer-flowing or no cats) and a tune written for them. Tuners quote about 70 to 180 hp over stock at the crank; we use about 130. Downpipes alone, without a tune, add little, so they come only in this package. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)Tuner guide: S58 stage 1 and 2 power and costTuner dyno ranges for the S58 (M2, M3, M4) by stageG82 M4 Competition dyno with downpipes, intake and exhaust, map by mapTuner guide: G80 and G82 downpipes, gain with a tune
Cold air intake
Sound and throttle response first, power second. No measured power gain from an intake alone was found for the S58, so here it adds nothing on its own; some guides include it in stage 2. Tuner guide: G80 M3 and G82 M4 power by tuning stage (crank estimates)G8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Cat-back exhaust
A full exhaust behind the cats. Guides put it at 5 to 10 hp at the wheels on the S58; people buy it for the sound. G8X S58 power guide: cat-back exhaust 5 to 10 whpG8X S58 power guide: wheel horsepower by mod
Track tires
Street-legal track tires (treadwear about 100 to 200) grip roughly 6 to 18% more than a treadwear-300 performance tire, by one treadwear-based estimate; we use 7%. Biggest gain on cars that spin their tires at launch. Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)
Drag radials
Soft, street-legal drag tires, at their best on a prepped strip. On one, a rear-drive Charger Hellcat Redeye went from 11.54 to 10.91 seconds on them. All-wheel-drive cars and EVs already grip well, so they gain less. Charger Hellcat Redeye, stock tires vs drag radials on the same strip (11.54 to 10.91 s)Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)Tire friction overview: street 1.0, GT race tires 1.30 to 1.35
Carbon hood
A carbon hood for the M3 or M4 weighs 17 to 20 lb against about 28 lb for the factory aluminum hood: roughly 4 kg off. Carbon hood for G80 and G82: 17 lb vs 28 lb for the aluminum hoodCarbon hood for G80 and G82: 20 lb vs 28 lb
Lighter forged wheels
The M3 and M4 Competition already come on forged wheels. Lighter aftermarket forged fronts weigh about 7.8 to 8.5 kg against about 10 to 11 kg stock, so 1.5 to 3 kg less each; we take 2 kg a wheel and assume the rears save about the same. Weight at the rim counts extra, since the wheels have to spin up too. G80 M3 wheel guide: stock wheels 22 to 27 lb, forged 16.7 lbG80 and G82 forged wheel weights (front about 7.8 to 8.5 kg)

Next to other cars

Published tests, quickest to 60 first.
Car0-60 mphQuarter mile
Rimac Nevera1.74 s8.25 s
Model S Plaid2.1 s9.4 s @ 151 mph
Cyberbeast2.6 s11.0 s @ 119 mph
BMW M3 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 124 mph
BMW M4 Competition (this page’s car)2.8 s11.0 s @ 125 mph
Model Y Performance3.3 s11.5 s @ 122 mph
BMW M2 (auto)3.5 s11.6 s @ 124 mph
Cybertruck AWD3.9 s12.4 s @ 111 mph
Model Y Long Range3.9 s12.3 s @ 115 mph
BMW M2 (manual)3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mph
Honda Civic Sport8.8 s16.9 s @ 86 mph

Car and Driver’s tests, except the Rimac Nevera’s, which come from Rimac’s record session, timed by Dewesoft and Racelogic. The Nevera and the Model S Plaid aren’t in the 3D garage; they’re on the drag strip as opponents.

Make it yours

See the BMW M4 Competition in any wrap color in 3D, or work out your own car’s numbers.

Questions

How fast is the BMW M4 Competition from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed the M4 Competition xDrive at 2.8 seconds, with the first foot of rollout left out. To 100 mph: 6.9 seconds for the M4 Competition xDrive.

Which BMW M4 is quickest from 0 to 60?

The 2022 G82 M4 Competition xDrive, at 2.8 seconds in Car and Driver’s test, with 503 hp (8-speed automatic, all-wheel drive). Each generation’s quickest test: G82 2.8 and F82/F83 3.7 seconds. The slowest are the 2015 F82 M4 with the 6-speed manual and the 2015 F83 M4 convertible, at 4.1 seconds each.

How fast is the F82 M4 from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed 3.7 seconds for the 2019 F82 M4 CS with the 7-speed dual-clutch, 3.7 seconds for the 2015 F82 M4 with the 7-speed dual-clutch, 3.8 seconds for the 2016 F82 M4 Competition with the 7-speed dual-clutch, 4.1 seconds for the 2015 F82 M4 with the 6-speed manual and 4.1 seconds for the 2015 F83 M4 convertible with the 6-speed manual. In the quarter mile they ran 12.0 seconds at 121 mph, 12.0 seconds at 119 mph, 12.1 seconds at 119 mph, 12.4 seconds at 117 mph and 12.4 seconds at 113 mph, in the same order.

Is the M4 CSL quicker than the M4 Competition xDrive?

Not off the line. Car and Driver timed the 543 hp rear-drive CSL at 3.3 seconds to 60 mph, against 2.8 for the 503 hp Competition xDrive, and wrote that the CSL “trails the M4 Competition xDrive and its superior all-wheel-drive launch by a half-second.” In the quarter mile the CSL ran 11.2 seconds at 131 mph, against 11.0 seconds at 125 mph: a little later to the line, but carrying more speed across it. The same test says the CSL “draws even at 6.9 seconds to 100 mph, then pulls well clear after that.”

What is the BMW M4 Competition’s quarter-mile time?

11.0 seconds at 125 mph for the M4 Competition xDrive, on the street in Car and Driver’s tests. On a prepped drag strip our simulation takes about 0.1 second off the M4 Competition xDrive.

How much quicker is a tuned BMW M4 Competition?

In our simulation a stage 1 tune (18% more power, from tuners’ own dyno figures) takes the M4 Competition xDrive from 10.94 to 10.45 seconds in the quarter mile and from 2.80 to 2.53 to 60. With downpipes, a stage 2 tune, an exhaust and track tires it runs 10.21 at 134.5 mph.

Is the BMW M4 Competition quicker than a Model Y Performance?

In Car and Driver’s tests the M4 Competition xDrive ran 2.8 seconds to 60 and 11.0 in the quarter mile, quicker than the Model Y Performance’s 3.3 and 11.5. Race them side by side in 3D on the drag strip.