Skip to the guide
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Motorcycle wrap cost

What wrapping a motorcycle typically costs in the US, by film, coverage and area, and how the numbers were made. They are for a full-fairing 600cc-class sportbike, such as a Yamaha R6 or a Kawasaki ZX-6R, and they are estimates from published prices researched in October 2026, not quotes. Few US shops publish motorcycle prices, so most of the figures come from film sellers’ and accessory retailers’ guides. For what gets wrapped and which film to pick, see the motorcycle wrap guide. The estimator opens on satin film, $1,300 to $3,000 for a full wrap; gloss is $1,200 to $2,500.

Estimate your 600cc sportbike wrap cost

Typical US prices based on film sellers’ and accessory retailers’ guides and a few wrap shops’ own figures in 2024–2026. Choose a film and how much of the motorcycle to cover.

Estimated price

$1,300 to $3,000

About 1–5 days at the shop

  • Satin vinyl, full wrap$1,300 – $3,000
  • Total$1,300 – $3,000

Prices researched October 2026.

Estimates only. Prices vary by shop, film and condition.

DIY kit instead

Film for a full wrap runs about $200–$600 if you do it yourself, plus $40–$80 of tools. Pre-printed full-bike kits sell for about $210–$440.

Before you do it yourself
  • A skilled installer spends about 6–12 hours on a full street bike, depending on how much comes off.
  • Keep film off surfaces above about 200 °F, such as the engine cases and exhaust, and use fuel-resistant film near the tank.
  • Besides film you need about $40–$80 of tools.

Vinyl is thin (about 3–4 mil) color-change film with light protection.

Coverage
Shop location

Most suburbs and mid-size cities. No adjustment.

Off assumes the film the shop normally uses, often already a major brand. On adds about 5–15% if you insist on a top-tier vinyl such as 3M 2080, Avery Dennison SW900, KPMF or Inozetek.

Full-wrap prices by film

FilmOur estimateDays at the shop
Gloss vinyl$1,200 – $2,5001–⁠5 days
Satin vinyl$1,300 – $3,0001–⁠5 days
Matte vinyl$1,300 – $2,9001–⁠5 days
Metallic vinyl$1,400 – $3,1001–⁠5 days
Color-shift vinyl$2,000 – $3,5001–⁠5 days
Chrome vinyl$2,000 – $5,0001–⁠5 days

Average-cost US area, the shop’s usual film. Printed graphics and paint protection film (PPF) aren’t estimated here; their published prices are below.

By area

Film, full wrapLower-cost areaAverage-cost areaHigh-cost metro
Gloss vinyl$1,000 – $2,100$1,200 – $2,500$1,500 – $3,100
Satin vinyl$1,100 – $2,600$1,300 – $3,000$1,700 – $3,800
Matte vinyl$1,100 – $2,400$1,300 – $2,900$1,700 – $3,600
Metallic vinyl$1,200 – $2,700$1,400 – $3,100$1,700 – $3,900
Color-shift vinyl$1,700 – $3,000$2,000 – $3,500$2,500 – $4,400
Chrome vinyl$1,700 – $4,300$2,000 – $5,000$2,500 – $6,300

The area adjustments are the ones found for cars. No motorcycle source compares areas, so treat them as a rough guide.

Fairings and tank

Partial wrap: The fairings, or the fairings and the tank. Accents: The tank alone, or one small part such as the front fender.

FilmFairings, or fairings and tankTank only
Gloss vinyl$200 – $1,000$100 – $500
Satin vinyl$200 – $1,200$100 – $600
Matte vinyl$200 – $1,200$100 – $600
Metallic vinyl$200 – $1,300$100 – $600
Color-shift vinyl$300 – $1,400$200 – $700
Chrome vinyl$300 – $2,000$200 – $1,000

Only the gloss row follows published prices. The satin, matte, metallic, color-shift and chrome rows are scaled from the full wrap in the same film, not published prices. The tank column uses $100 to $500, four guides’ low and the top of a Houston directory’s range. Published tank prices run $100 to $600, as listed below.

What the published prices say

Only three US shops we found publish a motorcycle wrap price, and only a few publish a PPF price. The rest are film sellers’, accessory retailers’ and rider sites’ guides, which run higher than the shops. Retrieved October 2026.

JobPrice, and what the sources say
Full wrap, faired sportbike$1,200–$2,800
Guides that price a sportbike with fairings, such as a Yamaha R6 or Ninja 650: $1,200 to $1,800 for a mid-size sport bike, $1,200 to $2,000, $1,500 to $2,500, $1,500 to $2,800, and $1,800 to $2,500 for an R6 with up to $2,800 for a GSX-R1000. A Houston directory listing also says $1,500 to $2,500. Not weighed in the estimate: 10KWraps’ ZX-6R page, $1,100 to $3,000 or more, for a color change or a full printed design. Viking Bags, December 2025 Raxtify, March 2024 GearRiderHub, 2026 WrapMatchPro, Houston VinylWrapPro, September 2025 Metro Restyling, September 2025 10KWraps, ZX-6R
Full wrap, at the shops that publish a price$700–$2,500+
A Mesa, Arizona shop: $800 to $1,500 for a standard sport or cruiser bike and $1,500 to $2,500 or more for high-end jobs. A Salt Lake City shop: $700 to $1,500 or more. A Jacksonville shop gives $500 to $2,000 for any motorcycle job, with no separate full-wrap price. None prices a faired sportbike on its own. Western Signs, May 2025 Interstate Image, May 2025 201 Wrap
Tank only$100–$600
Four guides say $100 to $300. Others give about $150 to $450 per section and $200 to $600, and a Houston directory listing $300 to $500. Viking Bags, December 2025 YesWrap, March 2025 GearRiderHub, 2026 10KWraps, February 2026 Raxtify, 2024 VinylWrapPro, September 2025 WrapMatchPro, Houston
Fairings only$200–$1,000+
Four guides say $200 to $600. Another prices a fairing set at $300 to $1,000 or more, and another a half kit (main fairings and side panels) at $600 to $1,200. Viking Bags, December 2025 YesWrap, March 2025 GearRiderHub, 2026 10KWraps, February 2026 VinylWrapPro, September 2025 Raxtify, 2024
Tank and fairings$250–$1,500
Guides: $250 to $1,000 and $300 to $1,000. Three guides say a partial wrap with more parts or a fancier film can reach $1,000 to $1,500. Shops price a partial wrap at $250 to $500 (tank and fairings, Salt Lake City) and $300 to $700 (tank and fenders, Mesa). 10KWraps, February 2026 GearRiderHub, 2026 Metro Restyling, September 2025 Viking Bags, December 2025 YesWrap, March 2025 Interstate Image, May 2025 Western Signs, May 2025
Partial wrap, ZX-6R$400–$1,100
10KWraps’ ZX-6R page: a partial wrap that may include tank accents, front fairing graphics, side-fairing details and tail graphics. 10KWraps, ZX-6R
Printed or custom graphics, installed$1,200–$4,000
The Mesa shop prices custom graphics at $1,200 to $1,800 against $600 to $1,000 for a basic color change; a guide puts its custom tier at $1,500 to $2,500 or more; the Jacksonville shop $1,500 to $4,000. Design fees run $100 to $300 at one shop and $100 to $500 in one guide. Western Signs, January 2026 10KWraps, November 2024 201 Wrap Interstate Image, May 2025 GearRiderHub, 2026
Chrome, color-shift and other specialty filmOver $2,000
The Mesa shop’s price for chrome, carbon fiber, brushed metal or color-shift. One guide prices films over gloss: matte 10 to 15% more, satin 10 to 20%, metallic 15 to 25%, carbon-look 20 to 30% and chrome 50 to 100%. Western Signs, January 2026 GearRiderHub, 2026
Clear PPF, tank only$250–$500
A Gilroy, California shop: $300 to $500, and tank PPF “starting at $250”. Gilroy Blackout, January 2025 Gilroy Blackout, January 2025
Clear PPF, full sportbike$1,500–$2,500, one shop
The same shop, the only one that prices a full-fairing sport bike, says $1,500 to $2,500; its full-coverage section says $2,000 to $4,000 or more, and exotic or large bikes run $2,500 to $4,000 or more. Two San Diego shops quote $500 to $2,000 depending on coverage. A film seller says $500 to $1,200 for clear and $700 to $1,500 or more for colored PPF, and benchmarks a Yamaha R7 in clear at $700 to $900 and a Ducati Panigale V4 at $900 to $1,300. Gilroy Blackout, January 2025 Enhanced Automotive Monumental Workx Aluko Vinyl, June 2026
Taking off an old wrap$100–$250
Extra, by one guide. Raxtify, March 2024

Paint protection film

Clear PPF keeps the paint’s color and guards it against chips. One Gilroy, California shop prices it by package: the tank alone $300 to $500, the tank and front fairing $500 to $800, a track package (front fairing, tank, lower fairing edges and headlight) $1,000 to $2,000, and a full-fairing sport bike $1,500 to $2,500, though its full-coverage section says $2,000 to $4,000 or more Gilroy Blackout, January 2025. A film seller benchmarks a Yamaha R7 in clear PPF at $700 to $900 and a Ducati Panigale V4 at $900 to $1,300 Aluko Vinyl, June 2026. The Gilroy shop uses 8 mil film as standard and 10 mil or thicker for track bikes Gilroy Blackout, January 2025. That shop’s tank guide, a San Diego shop and the film seller say PPF lasts 5 to 10 years Gilroy Blackout, January 2025 Monumental Workx Aluko Vinyl, June 2026. Only one shop prices the full-fairing job, so this guide doesn’t estimate PPF.

How much film a sportbike takes

The sources disagree by nearly four times, in feet of 60-inch film: 8 to 12 feet for an R6 or CBR600RR CarWrapInfo, April 2026, 12 to 14 feet for an R6 or Ninja 650 GearRiderHub, 2026 Metro Restyling, September 2025, 15 to 20 feet for a full fairing Modshaus and 20 to 30 feet for full sport bike fairings Rvinyl. A tank alone takes a 5 by 5 foot sheet Modshaus, or 5 to 8 feet Rvinyl.

Doing it yourself

Two guides put the vinyl for a full wrap at $200 to $600 if you install it yourself, and one adds $40 to $80 of tools GearRiderHub, 2026 Metro Restyling, September 2025. Another says $300 to $800 of cast vinyl plus $100 to $300 of tools CarWrapInfo, April 2026. Pre-printed full-bike kits sell for $399, or $439 with front-fender material BikeSkinz, and a GSX-R kit for $249.95 ($209.95 on sale) Factory Effex via NiceCycle. BikeSkinz’s Avery film carries a 4-year warranty only when an Avery-certified installer applies it BikeSkinz material specifications.

Pre-cut PPF tank kits list at about $28 to $150; the 2019 or later ZX-6R’s is $53.96, marked down from $59.95. The same maker’s “Complete” kits list at $44.95 to $359.95, and some may cover only the front end. The tank kits come with tools and instructions for a DIY install, which the maker rates 2 of 5 for difficulty Lamin-x tank kits Lamin-x full kits.

How we estimate

WrapColor isn’t affiliated with any motorcycle maker. Yamaha, Kawasaki, Honda and Suzuki model names are trademarks of their owners, named here only to describe a bike’s size.

Questions

How much does it cost to wrap a motorcycle?

A full vinyl wrap of a faired 600cc sportbike runs about $1,200 to $2,500 at a US shop in gloss film, and $2,000 to $5,000 in chrome, by our estimate from published guides. The guides that price a sportbike say $1,200 to $2,800. Two of the three shops that publish prices quote $700 to $1,500 or more and $800 to $1,500 (up to $2,500 or more for high-end jobs) for a full wrap; the third gives $500 to $2,000 for any motorcycle job. None prices a sportbike in particular.

How much does it cost to wrap a motorcycle tank?

About $100 to $300 in four guides, and up to $600 in another. A Houston directory says $300 to $500. Clear PPF on the tank alone runs $300 to $500 at one California shop.

How much is PPF on a motorcycle?

One California shop prices clear PPF on a full-fairing sport bike at $1,500 to $2,500 (its full-coverage section says $2,000 to $4,000 or more), a track package at $1,000 to $2,000 and the tank alone at $300 to $500. Two San Diego shops quote $500 to $2,000 depending on coverage, and a film seller benchmarks a Yamaha R7 in clear at $700 to $900.

How long does it take to wrap a motorcycle?

One shop quotes 1 to 2 days to install, after 3 to 5 business days of design, and another 2 to 5 days at the shop. One guide says a full street bike takes 6 to 12 hours of skilled labor, depending on how much comes off.

Can I wrap a motorcycle myself?

Yes. Vinyl for a full wrap costs about $200 to $600, plus $40 to $80 of tools. Pre-printed full-bike kits sell for about $210 to $440. Keep film off the engine cases and exhaust, and use fuel-resistant film near the tank.