Skip to the calculator
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Power-to-weight ratio calculator

Enter a car’s weight and power to get its power-to-weight ratio in pounds per horsepower and kilowatts per tonne, and see how it ranks next to real cars.

Work out power to weight

Power to weight

7.8 lb per hp

258 hp per ton (2,000 lb)

  • Metric212 kW per tonne
  • Horsepower per pound0.129
  • Weight3,900 lb

Next to real cars (curb weight per rated horsepower)

  1. Rimac Nevera2.6 lb/hp
  2. Model S Plaid4.7 lb/hp
  3. BMW M4 Competition (yours)7.8 lb/hp
  4. BMW M3 Competition7.8 lb/hp
  5. BMW M2 (manual)7.9 lb/hp
  6. BMW M2 (auto)8.1 lb/hp
  7. Cyberbeast8.3 lb/hp
  8. Model Y Performance8.7 lb/hp
  9. Cybertruck AWD11.1 lb/hp
  10. Model Y Long Range11.1 lb/hp
  11. Honda Civic Sport18.4 lb/hp

Fewer pounds per horsepower is quicker. 11 cars’ weights and power from their makers and Car and Driver’s tests.

Turn it into a quarter-mile time

Power to weight: 7.8 lb per hp

Units

The weight on a spec sheet, without a driver. Power is the rated figure at the engine, or the motors’ combined rating for an EV.

What power to weight tells you

Power to weight is a car’s weight divided by its power: pounds per horsepower, where lower is quicker, or the other way up, as horsepower per ton or kilowatts per tonne. It’s the main thing that sets a car’s speed at the end of a quarter mile; the classic quarter-mile formulas use nothing else. It says less about 0-60, where grip, drive and launch matter as much.

lb per hp = weight (lb) ÷ hp

kW per tonne = kW ÷ (weight in kg ÷ 1,000)

How weight per horsepower predicts the quarter mile (Jeff Lucius)

Real cars, by power to weight

Curb weight and rated power, quickest first.
CarCurb weightPowerlb per hpkW per tonne
Rimac Nevera5,070 lb1,914 hp2.6621
Model S Plaid4,830 lb1,020 hp4.7347
BMW M4 Competition3,900 lb503 hp7.8212
BMW M3 Competition3,930 lb503 hp7.8210
BMW M2 (manual)3,750 lb473 hp7.9207
BMW M2 (auto)3,810 lb473 hp8.1204
Cyberbeast6,900 lb834 hp8.3199
Model Y Performance4,440 lb510 hp8.7189
Cybertruck AWD6,640 lb600 hp11.1149
Model Y Long Range4,420 lb397 hp11.1148
Honda Civic Sport2,910 lb158 hp18.489

Each car links to the road test or maker’s figures its weight and power come from.

More calculators

Tested times and mods, car by car

Questions

What is a good power-to-weight ratio?

About 18.4 lb per hp for an everyday Honda Civic Sport, 7.8 for a BMW M4 Competition, 4.7 for a Tesla Model S Plaid and 2.6 for the Rimac Nevera, by curb weight and rated power.

Curb weight or weight with the driver?

Curb weight, to compare with published figures, since spec sheets use it. For quarter-mile and 0-60 estimates, use the weight with the driver.

hp per ton or kW per tonne?

They say the same thing in different units. A US ton is 2,000 lb and a metric tonne is 1,000 kg; one horsepower is 745.7 watts.

Does a better ratio always mean a quicker car?

For trap speed, nearly: the classic quarter-mile formulas use nothing else. For 0-60 it matters less, because grip, drive and launch hold most fast cars back below 60 mph.