Skip to the times
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Cybertruck 0-60 and quarter mile

Car and Driver timed the Cybertruck AWD at 3.9 seconds to 60 mph and 12.4 seconds at 111 mph in the quarter mile, and the Cyberbeast at 2.6 and 11.0 at 119 mph. Below are their numbers, our simulated run of each car, and what the popular mods would do to it.

Tested times

Instrumented road tests, on the street, with the first foot of rollout left out.
CarPower, curb weight0-60 mph0-100 mphQuarter mile
Cybertruck AWD (2024)600 hp, 6,640 lb3.9 s9.6 s12.4 s @ 111 mph
Cyberbeast (2024)834 hp, 6,900 lb2.6 s6.9 s11.0 s @ 119 mph

Times from Car and Driver; each car’s name links to its test, with the model year tested. Power is the maker’s rating.

Try the mods

Pick what you’d change and the simulator reruns the car, stock in grey behind it. The Cybertruck’s published tests set the stock run.

0-60 mph

3.89 s

Cybertruck AWD, stock, simulated on a dry street.

02550751001250s2s4s6s8s10s12s
Speed (mph) against time. The dashed line is 60 mph.
  • Quarter mile12.42 s @ 111.1 mph
  • 0-100 mph9.69 s
  • 60 ft2.03 s

Race it in 3D

Simulated for a good launch on a mild day. Tuning gains are tuners’ own figures; see each mod’s source below.

0-60 mph 3.89 s, quarter mile 12.42 s

Car
Surface
Mods

The two tire choices replace each other.

What each mod does

Our simulation of the Cybertruck AWD on the street, one mod at a time and then all of them together. The stock run is 3.89 seconds to 60 and 12.42 in the quarter mile, next to the published 3.9 and 12.4.

Simulated, Cybertruck AWD on the street.
ModWhat it changes0-60 mphQuarter mile
Stock–3.89 s12.42 s @ 111.1 mph
Track tires+7% grip3.89 s12.42 s @ 111.2 mph
Drag radials+30% grip at launch3.88 s12.41 s @ 111.3 mph
Track tires
Street-legal track tires (treadwear about 100 to 200) grip roughly 6 to 18% more than a treadwear-300 performance tire, by one treadwear-based estimate; we use 7%. Biggest gain on cars that spin their tires at launch. Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)
Drag radials
Soft, street-legal drag tires, at their best on a prepped strip. On one, a rear-drive Charger Hellcat Redeye went from 11.54 to 10.91 seconds on them. All-wheel-drive cars and EVs already grip well, so they gain less. Charger Hellcat Redeye, stock tires vs drag radials on the same strip (11.54 to 10.91 s)Tire friction coefficient by treadwear rating (street tire on dry asphalt about 1.0)Tire friction overview: street 1.0, GT race tires 1.30 to 1.35

Next to other cars

Published tests, quickest to 60 first.
Car0-60 mphQuarter mile
Rimac Nevera1.74 s8.25 s
Model S Plaid2.1 s9.4 s @ 151 mph
Cyberbeast (this page’s car)2.6 s11.0 s @ 119 mph
BMW M3 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 124 mph
BMW M4 Competition2.8 s11.0 s @ 125 mph
Model Y Performance3.3 s11.5 s @ 122 mph
BMW M2 (auto)3.5 s11.6 s @ 124 mph
Cybertruck AWD (this page’s car)3.9 s12.4 s @ 111 mph
Model Y Long Range3.9 s12.3 s @ 115 mph
BMW M2 (manual)3.9 s12.1 s @ 120 mph
Honda Civic Sport8.8 s16.9 s @ 86 mph

Car and Driver’s tests, except the Rimac Nevera’s, which come from Rimac’s record session, timed by Dewesoft and Racelogic. The Nevera and the Model S Plaid aren’t in the 3D garage; they’re on the drag strip as opponents.

Make it yours

See the Cybertruck in any wrap color in 3D, or work out your own car’s numbers.

Questions

How fast is the Cybertruck from 0 to 60?

Car and Driver timed the Cybertruck AWD at 3.9 seconds and the Cyberbeast at 2.6 seconds, with the first foot of rollout left out. To 100 mph: 9.6 seconds for the Cybertruck AWD and 6.9 seconds for the Cyberbeast.

What is the Cybertruck’s quarter-mile time?

12.4 seconds at 111 mph for the Cybertruck AWD and 11.0 seconds at 119 mph for the Cyberbeast, on the street in Car and Driver’s tests. On a prepped drag strip our simulation barely changes the Cybertruck AWD: grip isn’t what holds it back.

Can you make a Cybertruck quicker?

Not by much. In our simulation, stickier tires barely change the Cybertruck AWD’s 0-60: it runs out of power before it runs out of grip.

Is the Cybertruck quicker than a Model Y Performance?

In Car and Driver’s tests the Cybertruck AWD ran 3.9 seconds to 60 and 12.4 in the quarter mile, slower than the Model Y Performance’s 3.3 and 11.5; the Cyberbeast, at 2.6 and 11.0, is quicker. Race them side by side in 3D on the drag strip.