Skip to the guide
Peel for shopsOpen the 3D visualizer

Golf cart wrap cost

What wrapping a golf cart typically costs in the US, by film, coverage and area, and how the numbers were made. They are for a lifted four-seat cart, the size of a Club Car Onward 4 Passenger Lifted (114 by 49.5 inches, 80.5 inches tall with its roof) Club Car, and they are estimates from published prices researched in October 2026, not quotes. To see a color on the cart first, open the golf cart in 3D or read the golf cart wrap guide.

Estimate your 4-seat golf cart wrap cost

Typical US prices based on a golf cart maker’s price guide and wrap shops’ own figures in 2024–2026. Choose a film and how much of the golf cart to cover.

Estimated price

$1,000 to $2,000

About 1–2 days at the shop

  • Satin vinyl, full wrap$1,000 – $2,000
  • Total$1,000 – $2,000

Prices researched October 2026.

Estimates only. Prices vary by shop, film and condition.

DIY kit instead

Film for a full wrap runs about $200–$600 if you do it yourself, plus $40–$80 of tools. Printed kits cut for carts can leave gaps between pieces.

Before you do it yourself
  • Plan on a weekend: a first full wrap takes about 8–12 hours.
  • One shop finds the panels easier to wrap off the cart. Taking them off can take a few hours.
  • Besides film you need about $40–$80 of tools: squeegees, a knife and a heat gun.

Vinyl is thin (about 3–4 mil) color-change film with light protection.

Coverage
Shop location

Most suburbs and mid-size cities. No adjustment.

Off assumes the film the shop normally uses, often already a major brand. On adds about 5–15% if you insist on a top-tier vinyl such as 3M 2080, Avery Dennison SW900, KPMF or Inozetek.

Full-wrap prices by film

FilmTypical priceDays at the shop
Gloss vinyl$1,000 – $2,0001–⁠2 days
Satin vinyl$1,000 – $2,0001–⁠2 days
Matte vinyl$1,000 – $2,0001–⁠2 days
Metallic vinyl$1,100 – $2,3001–⁠2 days
Color-shift vinyl$1,200 – $2,6001–⁠2 days
Chrome vinyl$1,200 – $2,6001–⁠2 days

Average-cost US area, the shop’s usual film. No golf cart prices for paint protection film (PPF) were found, so it isn’t estimated here.

By area

Film, full wrapLower-cost areaAverage-cost areaHigh-cost metro
Gloss vinyl$800 – $1,700$1,000 – $2,000$1,200 – $2,500
Satin vinyl$800 – $1,700$1,000 – $2,000$1,200 – $2,500
Matte vinyl$800 – $1,700$1,000 – $2,000$1,200 – $2,500
Metallic vinyl$900 – $2,000$1,100 – $2,300$1,300 – $2,900
Color-shift vinyl$1,000 – $2,200$1,200 – $2,600$1,400 – $3,300
Chrome vinyl$1,000 – $2,200$1,200 – $2,600$1,500 – $3,300

Partial wraps and accents

Partial wrap: One area or more, such as the front cowl, the rear body or the roof. Accents: Small parts such as the dash, the steering column cover, stripes or decals.

FilmPartial wrapAccents
Gloss vinyl$400 – $900$100 – $400
Satin vinyl$400 – $900$100 – $400
Matte vinyl$400 – $900$100 – $400
Metallic vinyl$400 – $1,000$100 – $500
Color-shift vinyl$500 – $1,200$100 – $500
Chrome vinyl$500 – $1,200$100 – $500

What the published prices say

No wrap shop we found publishes a golf cart price; they quote on request. These are golf cart makers’ and sellers’ guides and shops’ own figures, retrieved October 2026.

JobPrice, and what the sources say
Full wrap, four-seat cart, by a pro$800–$1,600
A golf cart maker’s price guide. It puts a two-seater at $600–$1,200 and a six-seater at $1,000–$2,000 or more. EA Carts, October 2026
Extra for a lifted cart$150–$400
The same guide’s line for lifted or modified carts, which also take 10–20% more film. EA Carts, October 2026
What wrap shops charged$800–$950
Sign and wrap shops in a trade forum: “figure $800–$900” from one that has wrapped about 20, $950 for a printed wrap with a resort’s name, and about $800 for panels another shop took off the cart. None says the cart’s size. Signs101 forum, November 2025
Full wrap, standard design, other cart sellers$500–$1,500
Two more golf cart makers’ and sellers’ guides give the same range, without a cart size. Apache EV, September 2025 Tara EV, July 2025
Chrome or color-shift film+$200–$600
Over a solid color. The same guide prices pro chrome and color-shift wraps at $1,200–$2,500 or more. EA Carts, October 2026
Partial wrap: some panels$400–$900
Hood, sides, roof or rear, by a pro (the same guide’s FAQ says $100–$500). Another seller puts partial wraps at $300–$800. EA Carts, October 2026 Apache EV, September 2025
Decals and accents$100–$400
By a pro. EA Carts, October 2026

What gets wrapped

A film seller’s install guide covers the front cowl, the rear body, the rocker panels and the roof supports CamoWraps, June 2025. A kit maker says it may supply roof film for a smooth fiberglass roof and recommends paint for other roofs Golfcargraphics. One shop finds it easier to wrap the plastic panels off the cart Signs101 forum, November 2025. No source we read describes wrapping the seats or the windshield; one lists wheels as an optional extra Tara EV, July 2025.

How much film a golf cart takes

A cart maker’s guide puts a four-seater at 40 to 55 square feet of body, about 65 square feet of film with waste, and 10 to 20% more for a lifted cart EA Carts, October 2026. Another puts a standard cart at 25 to 40 square feet, and says a 5 by 10 foot roll should cover most of it Tara EV, July 2025. One film seller sizes a single 47 by 120 inch sheet, about 39 square feet, for most two- and four-seat carts CamoWraps, June 2025.

Doing it yourself

The same cart maker puts the film for a full wrap at $200 to $600 if you install it yourself, plus $40 to $80 of tools, and suggests a first-timer budget 8 to 12 hours over a weekend; a pro takes 4 to 8 hours EA Carts, October 2026. Printed graphics kits cut for the Onward list at about $300 to $475 and sell for about $150 to $315 on sale WholesaleDecals Pete’s Golf Carts. One seller notes that the cart’s own color shows in the gaps between a kit’s pieces WholesaleDecals.

How we estimate

  • A full wrap in gloss, satin or matte vinyl is the cart maker’s $800–$1,600 for a four-seater by a pro, plus its $150–$400 for a lifted cart: $950–$2,000. The shops’ $800–$950, for carts of unstated size, sits at or below the low end EA Carts, October 2026 Signs101 forum, November 2025.
  • Color-shift adds the guide’s $200–$600 over a solid color, and chrome starts at its $1,200 for a pro chrome wrap. No golf cart source prices metallic film, so it is priced about 10–15% over gloss, the gap in the Cybertruck’s prices.
  • Partial wraps and accents follow the guide’s $400–$900 for some panels and $100–$400 for decals, in proportion to the full wrap in the same film.
  • The cart maker’s guide puts a wrap at 1 to 2 days at the shop and a pro’s work at 4 to 8 hours, so a full wrap is shown as 1 to 2 days, and we assume a day for less.
  • No golf cart source prices top-tier film, so the premium-film switch adds the 5–15% found for cars.
  • Smaller cities and rural areas, where shop rates tend to be lower. The estimate applies −15%. Expensive metros such as Los Angeles, the Bay Area, New York or Miami. The estimate applies +25%.
  • Every line is rounded to the nearest $100, and the total is the sum of the lines, so the breakdown always adds up.
  • Printed designs, seat covers, new wheels and lift kits aren’t included.

WrapColor isn’t affiliated with Club Car. Club Car and Onward are trademarks of their owner, named here only to give the cart’s size.

Estimate the film to order with the vinyl wrap calculator.

Questions

How much does it cost to wrap a golf cart?

A full vinyl wrap of a lifted four-seat golf cart runs about $1,000 to $2,000 at a shop in gloss, satin or matte film, and $1,200 to $2,600 in chrome, by one cart maker’s guide. It prices a four-seater at $800 to $1,600 plus $150 to $400 for a lifted cart. Wrap shops report charging $800 to $950 for carts of unstated size. Some panels alone cost $400 to $900.

How long does it take to wrap a golf cart?

A pro wraps a cart in 4 to 8 hours, usually within a day. A first-timer doing it at home should plan on 8 to 12 hours over a weekend.

How much vinyl does a golf cart take?

About 40 to 55 square feet of body on a four-seater, or about 65 square feet of film with waste, and 10 to 20% more for a lifted cart, by one cart maker’s guide. Another says a 5 by 10 foot roll covers most of a standard cart.

How long does a golf cart wrap last?

About 5 to 7 years with premium vinyl installed well, by one cart maker’s guide; 3 to 5 years with mid-range film and 1 to 3 with budget film.

Can I wrap a golf cart myself?

Yes. The film for a full wrap costs about $200 to $600, plus $40 to $80 of tools such as squeegees, a knife and a heat gun. Plan on 8 to 12 hours the first time. One shop finds it easier to wrap the panels off the cart.